Track & Field Record Book

Broncos Today

.: WMU Broncos Home

 



 

 

World Records

Murchison, Ira

born Feb. 6, 1933, Chicago, Ill., U.S.
died March 28, 1994, Harvey, Ill.

World Record Performances:
Date		         Event	Time	Location 
June 1, 1956      100m   10.2 s  Compton, Ties Jesse Owens WR
June 29, 1956     100m   10.2 s	Los Angeles
August 4, 1956    100m   10.1 s	Berlin, Ties WR set one day earlier
December 1, 1956  4x100m 39.5 s  Melbourne Olympic Games (lead-off leg for US) 

Olympic Gold Medal
Date		        Event	Time	Location 
December 1, 1956  4x100m 39.5 s  Melbourne Olympic Games (lead-off leg for US)


Individual Outdoor MAC Champions

Year    Event        F Name   L Name
1948    120y Hurdles Ed       Taylor      (WMU)     14.9
1948    High Jump    Ed       Taylor      (WMU)     6-3
1949    1mi          Russ     Gabier      (WMU)     4:27.0
1949    High Jump    Duane    Formsma     (WMU)     6-0
1949    Long Jump    Frank    Gilman      (WMU)     22-11    1/2
1950    880y         Herb     Lewis       (WMU)     1:58.2
1950    Discus       Swift    Noble       (WMU)     142-9    3/4
1950    Shot Put     G.       LeBrasseur  (WMU)     46-11    1/2
1951    120y Hurdles Al       Renik       (WMU)     14.6
1952    120y Hurdles Russ     Henderson   (WMU)     15.5
1952    440y         Frank    Nugent      (WMU)     50.8
1952    Long Jump    William  Clinger     (WMU)     20-0     1/4
1953    120y Hurdles Russ     Henderson   (WMU)     15.0
1953    880y         Bob      Bailey      (WMU)     1:57.5
1954    100y         Ira      Murchison   (WMU)     09.8
1954    120y Hurdles Russ     Henderson   (WMU)     14.7
1954    200y         Ira      Murchison   (WMU)     21.7
1954    High Jump    Gordon   Hope        (WMU)     6-4      1/8
1955    100y         John     Hudson      (WMU)     09.7
1955    200y         John     Hudson      (WMU)     21.5
1955    440y         Byron    Skinner     (WMU)     49.5
1955    4x400m       Western  (Hudson,    Skinner,  Richard, MacKenzi3:21.8
1955    Pole Vault   Brennan  Gillespie   (WMU)     12-8     1/4
1956    880y         John     MacKenzie   (WMU)     1:54.6
1957    100y         Ira      Murchison   (WMU)     10.0
1957    200y         Ed       Avery       (WMU)     22.0
1957    Long Jump    Roger    Shepler     (WMU)     22-9     1/4
1957    Pole Vault   Jerry    Beckner     (WMU)     13-0
1958    100y         Ira      Murchison   (WMU)     09.5
1958    1mi          Art      Eversole    (WMU)     4:15.6
1958    880y         Don      Bruggeman   (WMU)     1:55.5
1958    Long Jump    Roger    Shepler     (WMU)     23-6     1/4
1958    Pole Vault   Jerry    Beckner     (WMU)     13-4
1959    1mi          Jerry    Ashmore     (WMU)     4:15.6
1959    440y         John     Bork        (WMU)     47.9
1959    4x400m       Western  (Taylor,    Wuggazer, Woodring,Bork)   3:17.7
1959    880y         Larry    Taylor      (WMU)     1:54.0
1959    High Jump    Dan      Young       (WMU)     6-3      3/4
1960    1mi          Art      Eversole    (WMU)     4:14.2
1960    440y         John     Bork        (WMU)     46.9
1960    4x400m       Western  (Smith,     Edgerly,  Wuggazer,Bork)   3:18.1
1960    880y         Douglas  Wuggazar    (WMU)     1:53.4
1960    Pole Vault   Dave     Underly     (WMU)     13-5
1961    1mi          Dick     Pond        (WMU)     4:13.3
1961    4x400m       Western  (Singleton, Williams, Cook,    Bork)   3:18.2
1961    880y         John     Bork        (WMU)     1:50.2
1961    High Jump    Alonzo   Littlejohn  (WMU)     6-6      3/4
1961    Long Jump    Ron      Gillum      (WMU)     22-5
1961    Pole Vault   Tom      Segal       (WMU)     12-9
1961    Pole Vault   John     Lewis       (WMU)     12-9
1962    200y         Joel     Johnson     (WMU)     21.3
1962    440y         Floyd    Cook        (WMU)     49.0
1962    4x400m       Western  (Cook,      Johnson,  Williams,Wright) 3:16.2
1962    High Jump    Alonzo   Littlejohn  (WMU)     6-8
1962    Long Jump    Ron      Gillum      (WMU)     22-10    1/2
1963    1mi          Dick     Greene      (WMU)     4:13.0
1963    3mi          Mike     Gallagher   (WMU)     14:35.2
1963    3mi          Neil     Brown       (WMU)     14:35.2
1963    400y Hurdles Jim      McNutt      (WMU)     54.6
1963    4x400m       Western  (Williams,  Williams, Strand,  Cook)   3:19.3
1963    Long Jump    Dennis   Holland     (WMU)     25-2     1/2
1963    Pole Vault   Dave     Underly     (WMU)     14-6     1/2
1963    Shot Put     Ted      Mosser      (WMU)     51-5     1/4
1964    120y Hurdles Dave     Fisher      (WMU)     14.8
1964    400y Hurdles Jim      Vogler      (WMU)     53.7
1964    880y         Bill     Hammerstein (WMU)     1:51.1
1964    Long Jump    Dennis   Holland     (WMU)     23-6
1964    Pole Vault   Mickey   Turchek     (WMU)     14-0
1964    Shot Put     Elliott  Uzelac      (WMU)     52-3     1/4
1965    120y Hurdles Ron      Stratton    (WMU)     14.4
1965    400y Hurdles Clay     Leek        (WMU)     53.9
1965    880y         Ralph    Stephenson  (WMU)     1:49.4
1965    Long Jump    Dennis   Holland     (WMU)     24-2     1/2
1965    Pole Vault   Paul     Seeley      (WMU)     14-6     3/4
1966    400y Hurdles Chuck    LeMon       (WMU)     52.6
1966    4x100m       Western  (Smith,     Rhodes,   Hosler,  Taylor),41.4
1967    120y Hurdles Chuck    LeMon       (WMU)     13.9
1967    3mi          Lee      Frost       (WMU)     14:04.0
1967    400y Hurdles Chuck    LeMon       (WMU)     52.2
1967    6mi          Mike     Hazilla     (WMU)     30:29.1
1967    Pole Vault   Wayne    Lambert     (WMU)     15-5
1968    400y Hurdles Chuck    LeMon       (WMU)     52.7
1968    440y         Tom      Randolph    (WMU)     47.7
1968    880y         Jack     Magelssen   (WMU)     1:52.4
1968    Pole Vault   Wayne    Lambert     (WMU)     15-5
1969    440y         Tom      Randolph    (WMU)     47.2
1969    4x100m       Western  (Gregory,   Spivery,  Cherrier,Mason), 41.5
1969    4x400m       Western  (Pruitt,    Nobles,   Coleman, Randolph3:16.9
1969    880y         Jack     Magelssen   (WMU)     1:51.8
1969    Triple Jump  Jim      Mitchell    (WMU)     47-10    1/4
1970    100y         Terry    Pruitt      (WMU)     09.8
1970    3000m SteepleJeromee  Liebenberg  (WMU)     8:51.1
1970    400y Hurdles Ken      Jackson     (WMU)     53.4
1970    4x100m       Western  (Sullivan,  Kappes,   Knox,    Green), 42.1
1970    Hammer       Warren   Converse    (WMU)     184-7
1971    120y Hurdles Ken      Jackson     (WMU)     14.5
1971    1mi          Jeromee  Liebenberg  (WMU)     4:06.9
1971    3000m SteepleJeromee  Liebenberg  (WMU)     8:34.7
1971    440y         Andy     Jugan       (WMU)     49.0
1971    6mi          John     Bennett     (WMU)     28:57.6
1971    Long Jump    Kurt     Dunn        (WMU)     23-3     1/2
1972    120y Hurdles Homer    Gaines      (WMU)     14.3
1972    6mi          Gary     Harris      (WMU)     28:43.7
1973    Pole Vault   Jim      Williams    (WMU)     15-8
1974    120y Hurdles Al       Baker       (WMU)     14.0
1974    Long Jump    Dana     Miles       (WMU)     24-1
1974    Pole Vault   Carl     Anderson    (WMU)     16-6
1974    Triple Jump  Craig    White       (WMU)     49-3     1/2
1975    Decathlon    Dale     DeBruin     (WMU)     6,742
1975    Javelin      Mike     Schomer     (WMU)     216-9
1976    1mi          Tom      Duits       (WMU)     4:04.3
1976    400y Hurdles Bob      Cornwell    (WMU)     52.4
1976    Hammer       Mike     Schomer     (WMU)     182-9
1976    Javelin      Ron      Parisi      (WMU)     240-0
1977    1500m        Tom      Duits       (WMU)     3:44.96
1977    5000m        Tom      Duits       (WMU)     14:31.29
1978    10000m       Jeff     Zylstra     (WMU)     30:50.90
1978    1500m        Tom      Duits       (WMU)     3:47.06
1978    3000m SteepleJeff     Zylstra     (WMU)     8:59.79
1978    5000m        Tom      Duits       (WMU)     14:21.80
1978    Javelin      Ron      Parisi      (WMU)     258-8
1978    Triple Jump  Darrell  Williams    (WMU)     50-2
1979    3000m SteepleJeff     Zylstra     (WMU)     8:53.00
1979    800m         Jack     McIntosh    (WMU)     1:47.85
1980    100m         Mike     Lockhart    (WMU)     10.84
1980    3000m SteepleAl       Stefanski   (WMU)     9:17.67
1980    4x100m       Western  (Edwards,   Johnson,  Bell,    Bullett)40.20
1980    Javelin      Ron      Parisi      (WMU)     226-7
1981    110m Hurdles Carl     Hamilton    (WMU)     14.14
1982    110m Hurdles Carl     Hamilton    (WMU)     14.35
1982    800m         Jack     McIntosh    (WMU)     1:47.82
1982    Triple Jump  Ian      Ellis       (WMU)     50-8
1983    110m Hurdles Alex     Washington  (WMU)     14.29
1983    Long Jump    James    Williams    (WMU)     24-9     3/4
1984    110m Hurdles Alex     Washington  (WMU)     14.08
1984    High Jump    Dave     Elliott     (WMU)     7-0
1984    Long Jump    James    Williams    (WMU)     24-4
1985    110m Hurdles Alex     Washington  (WMU)     13.98
1985    3000m SteepleJohn     Loviska     (WMU)     8:48.32
1985    Decathlon    Steve    Kasson      (WMU)     6,677
1985    Discus       John     Mitchell    (WMU)     189-4
1985    Long Jump    Derrick  Davis       (WMU)     24-8     3/4
1986    110m Hurdles Alex     Washington  (WMU)     14.38
1986    1500m        Brad     Mora        (WMU)     3:48.31
1986    200m         Robert   Louis       (WMU)     21.25
1986    400m         Robert   Louis       (WMU)     46.83
1986    4x100m       Western  (Washington,Curry,    Gardner, Phillips41.10
1987    10000m       Jesse    McGuire     (WMU)     30:33.1
1987    3000m SteepleJohn     Loviska     (WMU)     8:58.43
1987    400m         Robert   Louis       (WMU)     46.28
1987    5000m        Jesse    McGuire     (WMU)     14:24.2
1988    400m         Robert   Louis       (WMU)     46.15
1988    4x400m       Western  (Atwater,   Cantrell, Louis,   Butler) 3:08.65
1988    Javelin      Al       Agostinelli (WMU)     202-9
1988    Pole Vault   Shannon  Eversole    (WMU)     16-0
1989    10000m       Jesse    McGuire     (WMU)     29:42.64
1989    3000m SteepleKurt     Frazier     (WMU)     8:58.03
1990    10000m       Jesse    McGuire     (WMU)     29:39.25
1990    110m Hurdles Doug     Butler      (WMU)     14.06
1990    5000m        Jesse    McGuire     (WMU)     14:34.00
1990    Decathlon    Dan      Siwula      (WMU)     7,451
1990    Javelin      Greg     Knoblauch   (WMU)     195-5
1991    200m         Nate     Langlois    (WMU)     21.60
1991    400m Hurdles Mike     Evans       (WMU)     52.03
1991    Javelin      Brian    Keane       (WMU)     224-3
1992    10000m       Barry    Purse       (WMU)     30:06.6
1992    200m         Nate     Langlois    (WMU)     21.31
1992    400m         Robert   Ellington   (WMU)     47.14
1992    4x400m       Western  (Pointer,   Ellington,Evans,   Langlois3:09.12
1992    High Jump    Vinton   Bennett     (WMU)     7-3
1992    Javelin      Brian    Keane       (WMU)     244-2
1993    100m         Nate     Langlois    (WMU)     10.7
1993    200m         Nate     Langlois    (WMU)     21.02
1993    400m         Robert   Ellington   (WMU)     47.80
1993    4x100m       Western  (Hence,     Louis,    Hodge,   Davis), 40.79
1993    Javelin      Brian    Keane       (WMU)     237-9
1994    400m         Robert   Ellington   (WMU)     46.88
1994    High Jump    Vinton   Bennett     (WMU)     7-2      1/2
1994    Javelin      Kurt     Roth        (WMU)     200-1
1994    Shot Put     John     Brandenburg (WMU)     59-8     1/2
1995    3000m SteepleTony     Errico      (WMU)     9:02.99
1995    Decathlon    Phil     McMullen    (WMU)     7,344
1995    Discus       Jeff     Brandenburg (WMU)     178-1
1995    High Jump    Vinton   Bennett     (WMU)     7-1
1995    Javelin      Andrew   McDonagh    (WMU)     227-4
1995    Shot Put     Jeff     Brandenburg (WMU)     59-11
1996    4x100m       Western  (Williams,  Taylor,   Delor,   Bailey),40.50
1996    4x400m       Western  (Mitchell,  Oaks,     Polk,    Brereton3:12.49
1996    Decathlon    Phil     McMullen    (WMU)     7,359
1996    Javelin      Andrew   McDonagh    (WMU)     214-4
1996    Shot Put     Burger   Lambrechts  (WMU)     61-1     1/2
1997    Decathlon    Phil     McMullen    (WMU)     7,859
1998    400m Hurdles Aaron    Oaks        (WMU)     51.53
1998    Decathlon    Phil     McMullen    (WMU)     7,821
1999    1500m        Frank    Kinkead     (WMU)     3:47.21
1999    4x400m       Western  (Manor,     Bouyer,   McDade,  Culver) 3:08.58
2000    1500m        Damian   Sherck      (WMU)     3:52.43
2001    4x400m       Western  (Lewis,     McDade,   Bouyer,  Culver) 3:09.13
2001    Discus       Clark    Wilson      (WMU)     171-0
2001    High Jump    Mike     Hanson      (WMU)     6-10     3/4
2002    800m         Chris    Seats       (WMU)     1:50.27
2002    Triple Jump  Jason    Evelyn      (WMU)     51-3     3/4

 

 

 

Home News & Events How to Help WMU Track History About Us Contacts